Fiduciary Law Blog Archive
[…] https://fiduciarylawblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/10/logo_vertical-v2.png 0 0 admin https://fiduciarylawblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/10/logo_vertical-v2.png admin2015-12-14 08:27:572015-12-14 08:27:57Now There Are Tax Transcripts In Lieu of Estate Tax Closing Letters

Statutes of Limitation in Probate Litigation: Friend or Foe?

November 23, 2015/in Fiduciary Litigation

by Elizabeth Meck

Generally, the statute of limitations for the probate of a will or any action related thereto is three years after the death of the testator. See § 15-12-108(1), C.R.S. (2015); Matter of Estate of Kubby, 929 P.2d 55, 56 (Colo. App. 1996). Section 15-12-108(1) states that “[n]o informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding . . . may be commenced more than three years after the decedent’s death… [.]”

Statute of limitations issues related to wills frequently arise in the context of will contests, which fall within the three year statute of limitations set forth in § 15-12-108(1).