Contracts to Make Wills or Trusts
[…] Pursuant to § 13-80-108(6), a cause of action accrues “on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Clearly, this standard is somewhat vague and, as a result, issues frequently arise in determining exactly when the breach was or should have been discovered.

A very short limitations period applies when a trustee or a fiduciary has provided what is known as the “final accounting.” In this scenario, under § 15-16-307, C.R.S. (2015), any “claim against a trustee for breach of trust is barred as to any beneficiary who has received a final account or statement fully disclosing the matter and showing termination of the trust relationship between the trustee and the beneficiary unless a proceeding to assert the claim is commenced within six months after receipt of the final accounting or statement.” Emphasis added. This very short limitations period requires that the fiduciary provide to the beneficiaries an accounting that is “sufficient to put beneficiaries on notice as to all significant transactions affecting administration during the accounting period.” Colo.