Contracts to Make Wills or Trusts
[…] Stone, 992 P.2d 1167 (Colo. 2000) and Krueger v. Ary, 205 P.3d 1150 (Colo. 2009). Will contest actions questioning the testator’s legal capacity to execute a valid testamentary instrument as well as whether the testator was subject to any undue influence, insane delusion, or mental illness, are frequently litigated in the will and trust context and also fall within the three year statute of limitations period.

Another frequently litigated topic in the context of wills and trusts is an action for breach of fiduciary duties. The applicable statute of limitations period is found in § 13-80-101(1)(f), C.R.S. (2015), stating that all actions for breach of trust or breach of fiduciary duty must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues. Pursuant to § 13-80-108(6), a cause of action accrues “on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Clearly, this standard is somewhat vague and, as a result, issues frequently arise in determining exactly when the breach was or should have been discovered.

A very short limitations period applies when a trustee or a fiduciary has provided what is known as the “final accounting.”